Alternatively, you also have the option to have the personal representative take a similar oath if the witnesseses have died or are otherwise cannot be located. Before testifying, each witness shall be required to declare that he or she will testify truthfully by oath or affirmation in a form calculated to awaken the witness's conscience and impress on the witness the duty to do so. When there is no such affidavit, things become a bit more complicated. 732.502. The reason the person chose the county toa file the petition for probate. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . Aderant, with its team of experts serving clients across the world from offices in the North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific regions, operates as a unit of Roper Technologies, a constituent of the S&P 500, Fortune 1000 and the Russell 1000 indices. very informative.