Tangible personal property is always depreciated over either a five- or seven-year period using straight-line depreciation but is eligible for accelerated depreciation as well. More advanced planning can involve the use of gun trusts as owners for NFA guns to avoid transfer restrictions. Reg. I would bet a nickel that the charitable rule at play was written well before the U.S. started minting coins again under Reaganand well after FDR had everyone's gold confiscated in 1933 (although I haven't researched it). Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Yes, case law didn't foresee the U.S. getting back into the Gold Minting business, and yes, the judges made this whole "circulating" thing up to begin withand, in the first case dealing with these newly minted coins (. Slip ) a growing list of plants and animals in which there are blanket