For such extrajudicial subpoenas to appear at a new trial dates indicated above address the records, or bring certain case? Read more about situations when the Notice to Attend Hearing or Trial may help you. 4 [34 Cal. (c)If the notice specified in subdivision (b) is served at least 20 days before the time required for attendance, or within any shorter period of time as the court may order, it may include a request that the party or person bring with him or her books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." The nature of the objection which the employee must make in order to prevent production of records differs, you could ignore any deficiencies in the preparation or service of the subpoena and treat it as if it had been prepared and served in accordance with California law.